“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” Wins Big at VES Awards

Written by zak on . Posted in Uncategorized

apes_131.jpg

The 13th annual VES Awards went ape for Apes and big for Big Hero 6 last night.

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes lead the live-action feature film categories with three wins, while Disney’s animated feature Big Hero 6 took home the most awards overall with five.

In the TV categories, Game of Thrones came out on top, and SSE was the most-honored commercial.

Here’s the full list of nominees, with the winners indicated in bold type. Congratulations to all the winners!

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes. Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Blanchini. Guardians of the Galaxy. Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi, Paul Corbould. Interstellar. Paul Franklin, Kevin Elam, Ann Podlozny, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher. Maleficent. Carey Villegas, Barrie Hemsley, Adam Valdez, Kelly Port, Michael Dawson. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies. Joe Letteri, David Conley, Eric Saindon, Kevin Sherwood, Steve Ingram. X-Men: Days of Future Past. Richard Stammers, Blondel Aidoo, Lou Pecora, Anders Langlands, Cameron Waldbauer. Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). Ara Khanikian, Ivy Agregan, Sebastien Moreau, Isabelle Langlois. Divergent. Jim Berney, Greg Baxter, Matt Dessero. The Grand Budapest Hotel. Gabriel Sanchez, Jenny Foster, Simon Weisse, Jan Burda. The Imitation Game. Stuart Bullen, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Simon Rowe. Unbroken. Bill George, Steve Gaub, Erin Dusseault, Dave Morley, Brian Cox. Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6. Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli, Zach Parrish. How to Train Your Dragon 2. Bonnie Arnold, Dean DeBlois, Dave Walvoord, Simon Otto. Rio 2. Carlos Saldanha, Bruce Anderson, John C. Donkin, Kirk Garfield. The Boxtrolls. Travis Knight, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, Brad Schiff. The LEGO Movie. Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Jim Dodd, David Williams. Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Constantine, “A Feast of Friends.” Kevin Blank, Elizabeth Castro, Yafei Wu, Chris LeDoux. Game of Thrones, “The Children.” Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Thomas Schelesny, Sven Martin. Hemlock Grove. Matt Whelan, Chris Brown, Todd Masters, Johnathan Banta, Eric McAvoy. Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold, Gary D’Amico, Kevin Lingenfelser, David Beedon. The Flash. Armen Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Jeremy Jozwick, Andranik Taranyan. Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Edward Mordrake, Part 2.” Jason Piccioni, Jason Spratt, Mike Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts. Black Sails, “Episode 1.” Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Paul Graff, George Murphy. Crossbones. Kevin Blank, Ron Pogue, Andy Weder, Niklas Jacobson, Mans Bjorklund. Penny Dreadful, “Séance.” James Cooper, Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Lorne Kwechansky. Ripper Street, “Whitechapel Terminus.” Ed Bruce, Alan Collins, Joe Courtis, John O’Connell. Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Alien: Isolation. Jude Bond, Al Hope, Howard Rayner, Oriol Sans Gomez. Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare. Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Salud, Demetrius Leal, Dave Blizard. inFAMOUS: Second Son. Matt Vainio, Horia Dociu, Jason Connell, Bill Rockenbeck. Sunset Overdrive. Jacinda Chew, Bryan Intihar, Grant Hollis. Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare, “Discover Your Power.” Paul O’Shea, Michael Wigart, Andy Boyd, Jacob Montgomery, Benoit Mannequin. Destiny, “Become Legend.” Eric Barba, Carla Attanasio, Greg Teegarden, Dan Akers. ESA, “Ambition.” Jakub Knapik, Tomasz Wachnik, Lukasz Sobisz, Michal Skrzypiec General Electric, “Childlike Imagination.” Benjamin Walsh, Jennie Burnett, Brian Burke, Dominik Bauch SSE, “Maya.” Neil Davies, Alex Hammond, Jorge Montiel, Beth Vander Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Hubei in the Air. Andrew Roberts, Claudia Lachnitt, Yas Takata, Boris Schmidt, Sebastian Butenberg. Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy. Tony Apodaca, Marianne McLean, Gilles Martin, Edwin Chang, Mark Mine. Star Journey. Adam Watkins, Viktorija Ogureckaja, Thilo Ewers, Omid Arzhang, Yas Takata. The Hogwarts Express. Chris Shaw, Rich Yeomans, Steven Godfrey, Peter Jopling, John Richardson. The Lost Temple. John Hughes, Walt Jones, Brent Young, Michael Smith. Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, “Caesar.” Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, “Koba.” Daniel Barrett, Alessandro Bonora, Mark Edward Allen, Masaya Suzuki. Guardians of the Galaxy, “Rocket.” Kevin Spruce, Rachel Williams, Laurie Brugger, Mark Wilson. Maleficent, “Thistlewit.” Darren Hendler, Matthias Wittmann, Jeremy Buttell, Elliot Rosenstein. Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6, “Baymax.” Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish, Zack Petroc. How to Train Your Dragon 2, “Hiccup.” Jakob Hjort Jensen, Fabio Lignini, Stephen Candell, Hongseo Park. Rio 2, “Gabi.” Jason Sadler, Ignacio Barrios, Drew Winey, Diana Diriwaechter. The Boxtrolls, “Archibald Snatcher.” Travis Knight, Jason Stalman, Michael Laubach, Kyle Williams. Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Freesat Freetime, “Sheldon.” Russell Dodgson, Grant Walker, Juan Sebastian Nino, Amar Chundavadra. Game of Thrones, “Drogon.” Philip Meyer, Thomas Kutschera, Igor Majdandzic, Mark Spindler. John Lewis, “Monty the Penguin.” Diarmid Harrison Murray, Tim Van Hussen, Amir Bazazi, Georgios Kyparissous SSE, “Maya.” Jorge Montiel, Alex Hammond, Daniel Kmet, Philippe Moine. Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier, “Triskelion Headquarters.” Johan Thorngren, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Luis Calero. Interstellar, “Tesseract.” Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Døhlen, Kirsty Clark. Lucy, “Times Square.” Richard Bluff, Steve Bevins, Steve DeLuca, Tiffany Yung. Noah, “Antediluvian Earth.” Grady Cofer, Dan Wheaton, Susumu Yukuhiro, Ben O’Brien.S Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6, “Into the Portal.” Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, Olun Riley. How to Train Your Dragon 2, “Oasis.” Sun Yoon, Liang-Yuan Wang, Ted Davis, Shannon Thomas. The Book of Life, “Magical Land of the Remembered.” Glo Minaya, Amy Chen, Sean McEwan, Jeff Masters. The Boxtrolls, “Boxtroll Cavern.” Curt Enderle, Rob DeSue, Emily Greene, Jesse Gregg. Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Coca-Cola, “Snowy Forest.” Tom Bardwell, Kevin Ives, Kyle Cody, Jimmy Gass. Game of Thrones. “Braavos Establisher.” Rene Borst, Christian Zilliken, Jan Burda, Steffen Metzner. Penny Dreadful, “Séance.” Mathew Borrett, Lorne Kwechansky, Graham Day, Jason Gougeon. War Thunder, “Battlefield.” Andrey Bogdanov, Mikhail Datcik, Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Ekaterina Bogdanova. Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes. Keith Miller, Jonathan Paquin, Alessandro Saponi, David Houghton Williams. Edge of Tomorrow, “Beach and Paris Attacks.” Albert Cheng, Jose Enrique Astacio Jr., Michael Havart, Dion Beebe. Interstellar, “Tesseract.” Faraz Hameed, Stephen Painter, Hoyte van Hoytema, Dorian Knapp. X-Men: Days of Future Past, “Kitchen Scene.” Austin Bonang, Casey Schatz, Dennis Jones, Newton Thomas Sigel. Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

Big Hero 6, “City of San Fransokyo.” Brett Achorn, Minh Duong, Scott Watanabe, Larry Wu. The Boxtrolls, “Mecha-Drill.” Tom McClure, Oliver Jones, Raul Martinez. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, “Laketown.” Leslie Chan, Alastair Mayer, Niklas Preston, Justin Stockton. Transformers: Age of Extinction, “Knightship.” Landis Fields, John Goodson, Anthony Rispoli, Dae Han. Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier, “Helicarrier Broadside and Crash.” Dan Pearson, Sheldon Serrao, Jose Burgos, Eric Jennings. Edge of Tomorrow, “Destruction and Sand.” Steve Avoujageli, Pawel Grochola, Atsushi Ikarashi, Paul Waggoner. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies. Jon Allitt, David Caeiro, Ronnie Menahem. X-Men: Days of Future Past, “Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen.” Adam Paschke, Premamurti Paetsch, Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin. Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6. Henrik Falt, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, John Kosnik. How to Train Your Dragon 2, “The Battle.” Spencer Knapp, Baptiste Van Opstal, Lucas Janin, Jason Mayer. The Boxtrolls. Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida, Timur Khodzhaev. The LEGO Movie. Carsten Kolve, Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Miles Green. Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey. Dominique Vidal, Isabelle Perin-Leduc, Sandrine Lurde, Alexandre Lerouge. DirecTV, “Landing.” Jeffrey Dates, Jimmy Gass, Iwan Zwarts, Ryan Coster. SSE, “Maya.” Alex Hammond, Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Jimmy Gass Vikings, “Invasion Storm Sequence.” Jeremy Dineen, Eric Lacroix, Kyle Yoneda, Norman Ran. Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes. Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli. Edge of Tomorrow, “Beach.” Craig Wentworth, Matthew Welford, Marie Victoria Denoga, Frank Fieser. Interstellar, “Water.” Raphael Hamm, Isaac Layish, Sebastian Von Overheidt, Tristan Myles. The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies. Simon Jung, Ben Roberts, Matthew Adams, Jordan Schilling. Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Edward Mordrake, Part 2.” Tommy Tran, JV Pike, Rob Lutz, Matt Lefferts. Game of Thrones, “Wight Attack.” Keegan Douglas, Okan Ataman, Brian Fortune, David Lopez. Game of Thrones, “The Watchers on the Wall.” Dan Breckwoldt, Martin Furman, Sophie Marfleet, Eric Andrusyszyn. The Knick, “Abigail’s Nose.” Vance Miller, Aaron Raff, John Bair, Rebecca Dunn. Vikings, “Invasion.” Ovidiu Cinazan, Gary Couto, Doug Cook, Angel Li. Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

Destiny Become Legend. Dan Akers, Nitant Karnik, Matt Smith, Kym Olsen. Kia The Truth. Paul Lambert, Dan Akers, Carlos Morales, Holly Horter. Nike Hypervenom, “Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr.” Dan Williams, Daniel Morris, Ilia Mokhtareizadeh, Greg Spencer. SSE. Neil Davies, Leonardo Costa, Gianluca DiMarco. Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Deep Dance. Marco Erbrich, Christoph Westphal, Vincent Langer. Dragon Clan. Yahui Fan, Sheng Xu. Murphy. Bruno LeVeque, Xavier Lafarge. Wrapped. Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann, Paolo Tamburrino. Visionary Award

J.J. Abrams Big Hero 6 Big Hero 6

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

ShareTweet+ 1Mail

Trackback from your site.

Leave a comment

© 2017 Zak Morris. All Rights Reserved.